CME Lifesaver Award Winners

Regularly Scheduled Series (RSS) CME Coordinator ‘Lifesavers’

CME Coordinators perform a vital function documenting conferences and events that provide continuing medical education to UVA’s physicians and health professionals.  Every quarter we recognize the CME Coordinator for our regularly scheduled series (RSS conferences) who have submitted at least 90% of their CME documentation within thirty days and 100% of their documentation within the quarter, with all required information we need to work most efficiently.

Congratulations and thank you to the recipients of our RSS CME Coordinator Lifesaver Awards:

April-June 2016

(Alphabetical by organization/conference) Kita Payne (Albemarle County Medical Society), Patty Jenkins (Anesthesiology),  Goldie Rawlings (Cardiology Cath Conference), Brenda Harris (Dermatology), Judy Morris (Diagnostic and Interventional Neuroradiology), Jennifer Taylor (Hematology), Ginny Atwell (Infectious Diseases), Alice Offield (Life Support Learning Center), Judy Tharpe (Nephrology), KarenMarie Smith (Neurology), Michael Sobczak (Nuclear Cardiology), Karen Clark (Pathology), Tammy Tuthill (Piedmont Liability Trust), Holly Sanders (Pediatrics), Amanda Koenig (Pediatric Cardiology-Surgical), Mary Sims (Surgery), Vicki Testerman (Surgery), and Lynn Good (Surgery/Transplant Services)

January-March 2016

(Alphabetical by organization/conference) Goldie Rawlings (Cardiology Cath Conference), Charlene Kaufman (Center for Biomedical Ethics), Brenda Harris (Dermatology), Judy Morris (Diagnostic and Interventional Neuroradiology), Jennifer Taylor (Hematology), Ginny Atwell (Infectious Diseases), Alice Offield (Life Support Learning Center), Judy Tharpe (Nephrology), Michael Sobczak (Nuclear Cardiology), Karen Clark (Pathology), Tammy Tuthill (Piedmont Liability Trust), Holly Sanders (Pediatrics), Amanda Koenig (Pediatric Cardiology-Surgical), Megan Skeens (Radiology), Lori Fitzgerald (Surgery), Vicki Testerman (Surgery), and Lynn Good (Surgery/Transplant Services)

October-December 2015

(Alphabetical by organization/conference) Kita Payne (Albemarle County Medical Society), Patty Jenkins (Anesthesiology), Barbara Rogers (Cardiology Grand Rounds), Goldie Rawlings (Cardiology Cath Conference), Charlene Kaufman (Center for Biomedical Ethics), Brenda Harris (Dermatology), Judy Morris (Diagnostic and Interventional Neuroradiology), Jennifer Taylor (Hematology), Alice Offield (Life Support Learning Center), Judy Tharpe (Nephrology), Michael Sobczak (Nuclear Cardiology), Carol Mawyer (Ophthalmology), Karen Clark (Pathology), Tammy Tuthill (Piedmont Liability Trust), Monica Kent and Holly Sanders (Pediatrics), Amanda Koenig (Pediatric Cardiology-Surgical), Lori Fitzgerald (Surgery), Vicki Testerman (Surgery), and Lynn Good (Surgery/Transplant Services)

July-September 2015

(Alphabetical by organization/conference) Kita Payne (Albemarle County Medical Society), Patty Jenkins (Anesthesiology), Goldie Rawlings (Cardiology Cath Conference), Charlene Kaufman (Center for Biomedical Ethics), Judy Morris (Diagnostic and Interventional Neuroradiology), Karen Rush (Gen Med-Schwartz Center Rounds), Alice Offield (Life Support Learning Center), Tony Brinkman (Medical Grand Rounds), Judy Tharpe (Nephrology), Michael Sobczak (Nuclear Cardiology), Carol Mawyer (Ophthalmology), Tammy Tuthill (Piedmont Liability Trust), Monica Kent (Pediatrics), Lori Fitzgerald (Surgery), Vicki Testerman (Surgery), and Lynn Good (Surgery/Transplant Services)

April-June 2015

(Alphabetical by organization/conference) Patty Jenkins (Anesthesiology), Judy Morris (Diagnostic and Interventional Neuroradiology), Kathy Crosier (Infectious Diseases), Alice Offield (Life Support Learning Center), Tony Brinkman (Medical Grand Rounds), Judy Tharpe (Nephrology), Pam Buck/KarenMarie Smith (Neurology Grand Rounds), Michael Sobczak (Nuclear Cardiology), Carol Mawyer (Ophthalmology), Ronnie Bean (Otolaryngology/Otology), Tammy Tuthill (Piedmont Liability Trust), Monica Kent (Pediatrics), Cheryl Etelvari (Pulmonary and Critical Care & Sleep Conference), Megan Skeens (Radiology), Lori Fitzgerald (Surgery), Vicki Testerman (Surgery), and Lynn Good (Surgery/Transplant Services)

January-March 2015

(Alphabetical by organization/conference) Patty Jenkins (Anesthesiology), Charlene Kaufman (Ctr Biomedical Ethics), Kim Lamal/Austin Bingler (Dermatology), Judy Morris (Diagnostic and Interventional Neuroradiology), Judy Tharpe (Nephrology), Michael Sobczak (Nuclear Cardiology), Carol Mawyer (Ophthalmology), Tammy Tuthill (Piedmont Liability Trust), Monica Kent (Pediatrics), Cheryl Etelvari (Pulmonary and Critical Care), Megan Skeens (Radiology), Lori Fitzgerald (Surgery), Vicki Testerman (Surgery), and Lynn Good (Surgery/Transplant Services)

October-December 2014

(Alphabetical by organization/conference) Patty Jenkins (Anesthesiology), Melissa Shupe (Cardiology), Charlene Kaufman(Ctr Biomedical Ethics), Kim Lamal (Dermatology), Judy Morris (Diagnostic and Interventional Neuroradiology), Amanda Fortune (Endocrinology), Karen Rush (General Medicine), Alice Offield (LSLC), Judy Tharpe (Nephrology), Michael Sobczak (Nuclear Cardiology), Carol Mawyer (Ophthalmology), Ronnie Bean (Otolaryngology/Otology), Karen Clark (Pathology), Tammy Tuthill (Piedmont Liability Trust), Cheryl Etelvari (Pulmonary and Critical Care), Megan Skeens (Radiology), Lori Fitzgerald (Surgery), Vicki Testerman (Surgery), and Lynn Good (Surgery/Transplant Services)

July-September 2014

(Alphabetical by organization) Patty Jenkins (Anesthesiology), Melissa Shupe (Cardiology), Charlene Kaufman(Ctr Biomedical Ethics), Kim Lamal (Dermatology), Judy Morris (Diagnostic and Interventional Neuroradiology), Amanda Fortune (Endocrinology), Karen Rush (General Medicine), Alice Offield (LSLC), Judy Tharpe (Nephrology), Carol Mawyer (Ophthalmology), Ronnie Bean (Otolaryngology/Otology), Karen Clark (Pathology), Joanne Palmer (Physical Medicine & Rehab), Tammy Tuthill (Piedmont Liability Trust), Cheryl Etelvari (Pulmonary and Critical Care), Lori Fitzgerald (Surgery), Vicki Testerman (Surgery), and Suzanne Queheillalt/Lynn Good (Surgery/Transplant Services)

April-June 2014

(Alphabetical by organization/conference) Joy DeMatteis (ACMS), Patty Jenkins (Anesthesiology), Melissa Shupe (Cardiology), Charlene Kaufman (Ctr Biomed Ethics), Kim Lamal (Dermatology), Judy Morris (Diagnostic and Interventional Neuroradiology), Amanda Fortune(Endocrinology), Karen Rush (General Medicine), Kathy Crosier (Infectious Diseases), Diane Spencer (LSLC), Judy Tharpe (Nephrology), Carol Mawyer (Ophthalmology), Ronnie Bean (Otolaryngology/Otology), Karen Clark (Pathology), Joanne Palmer (Physical Medicine & Rehab) Tammy Tuthill (Piedmont Liability Trust), Jean Eby (Public Health Sciences), Cheryl Etelvari (Pulmonary and Critical Care), Karen Rush (Gen. Medicine), Vicki Testerman (Surgery), Suzanne Queheillat/Lynn Good (Surgery/Transplant Services)

January – March 2014

(Alphabetical by organization/conference) Joy DeMatteis (ACMS), Melissa Shupe (Cardiology), Judy Morris (Diagnostic and Interventional Neuroradiology), Karen Rush (General Medicine), Kathy Crosier (Infectious Diseases),  Diane Spencer (LSLC), Diana Farrell (Office of Clinical Research), Judy Tharpe (Nephrology), Carol Mawyer(Ophthalmology), Ronnie Bean (Otolaryngology/Otology), Karen Clark (Pathology), Christine Saunders (Pediatric Cardiology), Tammy Tuthill (Piedmont Liability Trust), Jean Eby (Public Health Sciences), Cheryl Etelvari (Pulmonary and Critical Care), Amanda Fortune(Rheumatology),  Vicki Testerman (Surgery), Lynn Good /Suzanne Queheillat(Surgery/Transplant Services)