Department of Medicine Faculty and Staff Awards

Each spring, the UVA Department of Medicine recognizes outstanding contributions from DOM faculty and staff members with awards in a variety of categories. Recommendations for awards are submitted to the chief of the division in which the DOM faculty or staff member works; chiefs then submit their nominations to the office of the chair in May of each year. Contact the assistant to the chair for more information. 

Below is a list of the award categories, followed by winners of the awards by year in reverse chronological order (from the most recent year, going back to 2012, when the awards were first published in Medicine Matters).

Awards categories

Faculty:

  • Clinical Care – as demonstrated by outstanding productivity, a high level of patient satisfaction, development of new programs, or other areas of excellence.
  • Research – as demonstrated by new grant funding, publication of research findings, or other areas of excellence.
  • Teaching – as demonstrated by outstanding teaching reviews, development of new curricula, or other areas of excellence.
  • Mentoring – as demonstrated by leadership in faculty development.

Staff:

  • Administration – as demonstrated by managerial leadership.
  • Outstanding Staff Contribution – as demonstrated by outstanding citizenship and support of the missions of the Department of Medicine

2018

Faculty Awards

Excellence in Clinical Care

  • Anne Tuskey, MD
  • Andrew Copland, MD
  • Julio Silvestre, MD
  • Dana Albon, MD
  • Alexandra Kadl, MD
  • Cherie Chaney, NP
  • Ryan Gentzler, MD
  • Tania Thomas, MD
  • Angie Nishio-Lucar, MD
  • Alden Doyle, MD
  • Scott Lim, MD
  • Younghoon Kwon, MD

Excellence in Research

  • Craig Portell, MD
  • Sue Brown, MD
  • Jie Liu-Mills, PhD
  • Peter Lobo, MD
  • Randall Moorman, MD

Excellence in Teaching

  • Gregory Hong, MD
  • Brian Uthlaut, MD
  • Simon Lehtinen, MD
  • Richard Hall, MD
  • Joshua King, MD
  • Molly Hughes, MD
  • Christopher Rembold, MD

Excellence in Mentorship

  • Helmy Siragy, MD
  • Barbara Mann, MD
  • Karen Warburton, MD

Staff Awards

Excellence in Administration

  • Connie Pace
  • Helen McGrath
  • Elena Delis

Outstanding Staff Contribution

  • Robert Flood
  • Brandon Kemp
  • William Clay
  • Erin Nimitz

2018 Department of Medicine
Women in Medicine Excellence Award

  • Margaret Plews-Ogan, MD

2017

Faculty Awards

Excellence in Clinical Care

  • Kimberly Dowdell, MD (Hospitalist)
  • Lien Dame, MD (Gen Med)
  • Elizabeth Gaughan, MD (Hem-Onc)
  • Zachary Henry, MD
  • Gregory Hong, MD
  • Sula Mazimba, MD (CV)
  • Mohamad Abuannadi, MD
  • Gail Vranic, MD
  • Tushar Chopra, MD
  • Daniel Strand, MD
  • Scott Heysell, MD (ID)
  • Donald Kimpel, MD (Rheum)

Excellence in Research

  • Gilbert Kinsey, PhD
  • Tabor Flickinger, MD
  • James Platts-Mills, MD (ID)
  • Shetal Padia, MD
  • Andrew Buda, MD (CV)
  • Matthew Wolf, MD, PhD
  • Amy Mather, MD (ID)
  • Andrew Wolf, MD
  • Uta Erdbruegger, MD (Neph)

Excellence in Teaching

  • Rachel Kon, MD (Hospitalist)
  • Allison Lyons, MD
  • Victor Soukoulis, MD (CV)
  • Jessica Lewis, MD (ID)
  • Christiana Brenin, MD (Hem-Onc)
  • Jennifer Kirby, MD (Endo)
  • Lewis Lipson, MD (CV)
  • Brendan Bowman, MD (Hem-Onc)
  • Brian Behm, MD (Gastro)

Excellence in Mentorship

  • Emaad Abdel-Rahman, MD
  • Christopher McCartney, MD (Endo)
  • Andrew Wang, MD

Staff Awards

Excellence in Administration

  • James McGowan (ID DA)
  • Rosalyn Kniss (Hem-Onc DA)
  • Andrea Johnson
  • Kimberley Blowe (Director of Finance)

Outstanding Staff Contribution

  • Mutinta Bulanda (ID)
  • Hollis Phillips
  • Donna Harris (Endocrinology)
  • Karen Ward (Residency program/Gen Med)
  • Jennifer Taylor (Administrator, Gen Med)

2016

Faculty Awards

Excellence in Clinical Care

  • Christopher Arnold, MD (ID)
  • Adam Carlson, MD (Rheum)
  • Ira Helenius, MD (GGPHM)
  • Nicolas Intagliata, MD (Gastro-Hep)
  • Tamila Kindwall-Keller, MD (Hem-Onc)
  • Timothy Short, MD (GGPHM)
  • Jamie Kennedy, MD (CV)
  • Aditya Sharma, MD (CV)

Excellence in Research

  • Leon Farhy, PhD (Endo)
  • Scott Heysell, MD, MPH (ID)
  • Rahul Sharma, PhD (Neph)
  • Zhen Yan, PhD (CV)

Excellence in Teaching

  • Laurie Archbald-Pannone, MD (GGPHM)
  • Robert Battle, MD (CV)
  • Robert Gibson, MD (CV)
  • Shetal H. Padia, MD (Endo)
  • Bryan Sauer (Gastro-Hep)

Excellence in Mentorship

  • James Bergin, MD (CV)
  • Eric Houpt, MD (ID)
  • Susan Kirk, MD (Endo)
  • Thu Le, MD (Neph)

Staff Awards

Excellence in Administration

  • Sarah Creef-Baugher (Endo)
  • Tara Herring (CV)

2015

Faculty Awards

Excellence in Clinical Care

  • Brendan Bowman, MD (Neph)
  • Anthony McCall, MD, PhD (Endo)
  • Bryan Sauer, MD (Gastro-Hep)
  • Costi Sifri, MD (ID)
  • Benjamin Sneed, MD (GGPHM)
  • Amy Tucker, MD (CV)

Excellence in Research

  • Stacey Anderson, MD (Endo)
  • Kenneth Bilchick, MD (CV)
  • Jie Liu, PhD (ID)
  • Swami Swaminathan, MD (Neph)
  • Mami Taniuchi, PhD (ID)
  • Angela Taylor, MD (CV)

Excellence in Teaching

  • Curtis Argo, MD (Gastro)
  • Sue Brown, MD (Endo)
  • Adam Carlson, MD  (Rheum)
  • Andrew Darby, MD  (CV)
  • Julia Den Hartog, MD (GGPHM)
  • John Densmore, MD (Hem-Onc)
  • Vincent Guiliano, MD (Rheum)

Excellence in Mentorship

  • W. Kline Bolton, MD (Neph)
  • Coleen McNamara, MD (CV)
  • William Petri, MD, PhD (ID)
  • Richard Santen, MD (Endo)

Staff Awards

Excellence in Administration

  • Joe Derrico (Division Administrator, Gastro/Hep & Pulm-CC)
  • Jim Fredrick (Endocrinology)
  • Tammy Schlag (DOM Education)
  • Terri Washington (DOM Admin)

Outstanding Staff Contribution

  • Beth Grimm (DOM Admin)
  • Dawn Kidd (Nephrology)
  • Alice (“Ally”) Mawyer (DOM HR)
  • Stacey White (Gastro/Hep)
  • Mary Ann Winecoff (Center for Global Health/ID)

Employee of the Year

  • Leadership in Laboratory Service & Clinical Research: Mary Gray (ID)
  • Outstanding Customer Service: Anne Shipe (CV)
  • Administrative Excellence: Jennifer Thompson (GGPHM)

2014

Faculty Awards

Excellence in Clinical Care

  • Jennifer Kirby, MD (Endo)
  • Rebecca Dillingham, MD (ID)
  • Garland A. Campbell, MD (Nephrology)
  • Seki A. Balogun, MD (GGPHM)
  • John M. Dent, MD (CV)

Excellence in Research

  • Eugene Barrett, MD (Endo)
  • Cirle Warren, MD (ID)
  • Amandeep Bajwa, PhD (Neph)

Excellence in Teaching

  • Molly A. Hughes, MD (ID)
  • Anne G. Tuskey, MD (Gastro)
  • Ira Helenius, MD (GGPHM)
  • John D. Ferguson, MD (CV)
  • Jamieson M. Bourque, MD (CV)
  • Michael G. Douvas, MD (Hem Onc)

Excellence in Mentorship

  • Robert M. Carey, MD (Endo)
  • Eric R. Houpt, MD (ID)
  • Margaret L. Plews-Ogan, MD (GGPHM)
  • Ellen C. Keeley, MD (CV)

Staff Awards

Excellence in Administration

  • Elena Deliso (DOM Finance)
  • Martha J. Dudley (DOM HR)
  • Nowoka Joy Hilton (DOM Education)
Employee of the Year Awards
  • Leadership in Laboratory Service & Clinical Research:
  • Outstanding Customer Service:
  • Administrative Excellence:

2013

Faculty Awards

Excellence in Clinical Care

  • Andrew Darby, MD (CV)
  • Amy Mathers, MD (ID)
  • Kenneth Ballew, MD (GGPHM)
  • Rohit Malhotra, MD (CV)

Excellence in Research

  • Scott K. Heysell, MD (ID)
  • Borna Mehrad, MD (Pulmonary)
  • Michael Salerno, MD, PhD (CV)
  • Helmy M. Siragy, MD (Endo)

Excellence in Teaching

  • Leslie Blackhall, MD (GGPHM)
  • Kyle Enfield, MD (ID)
  • Pamela Mason, MD (CV)

Excellence in Mentorship

  • Rebecca Dillingham, MD (ID)
  • Christopher Kramer, MD (CV)
  • John Marshall, MD, PhD (Endo)

Staff Awards – Administrative Excellence

  • Elaine Day (DOM Education)
  • Kristen Crawford (DOM HR)
  • Patricia Dabney (CV)
  • Beth Grimm (DOM Research)
  • Patricia Knighton (Gastro)

Employee of the Year

  • Administrative Excellence: Terry Bennett (Dom Education)
  • Excellence in Financial Administration: Kim Blowe, Lena DeLiso (DOM Finance)
  • Excellence in Research Financial Administration: Lena Garrison (Rheumatology)
  • Leadership in Laboratory Service & Clinical Research: Brandon Kemp (Endo)
  • Outstanding Customer Service: Janet Tillage (Hem-Onc)

2012

Faculty Awards

Excellence in Clinical Care

  • Abdullah Al-Osaimi, MD (Gastro/Hep)
  • Garland Campbell, MD (Neph)
  • Alan Dalkin, MD (Endo)
  • Diane Snustad, MD (GGPHM)
  • Andy Wang, MD (Gastro/Hep)

Excellence in Research

  • Robert Carey, MD (Endo)
  • Christopher Kramer, MD (CV)
  • Thu Le, MD (Neph)
  • Coleen McNamara, MD (CV)
  • Christopher C. Moore, MD (ID)

Excellence in Teaching

  • John Dent, MD (CV)
  • Rebecca Dillingham, MD (ID)
  • Kambiz Kalantari, MD (Neph)
  • Christopher McCartney, MD (Endo)
  • Neeral Shah, MD (Gastro/Hep)
  • Benjamin Sneed, MD (GGPHM)

Excellence in Mentorship

  • Eugene Barrett, MD (Endo)
  • Paul Hoffman, PhD (ID)

Staff Awards

Excellence in Administration

  • Andrew Bowen (CV)
  • Kathy Crosier (ID)
  • Joy Hilton (DOM Education)
  • Kristine Kwok (GGPHM)
  • Cassandra Sutton (Rheum)
  • Robert Young (Neph)