Pediatric Faculty Directory

Administration

James Nataro, M.D., Ph.D, M.B.A, Chair
Paul Matherne, M.D., Vice Chair for Clinical Affairs
Robert A. Sinkin, M.D., M.P.H., Vice Chair for Academic Affairs
Stephen M. Borowitz, M.D., Associate Chair for Education
Jonathan Swanson, M.D., Chief Quality Officer for Children’s Services
Linda Waggoner-Fountain, M.D., Residency Director
Daniel Schneider, M.D., Associate Residency Director
Katie Blackbard, M.D., Chief Resident
Beth Dexter-Rice, M.D., Chief Resident

Allergy/Immunology

Deborah K. Froh, MD
Andrea H. Garrod, MD
Peter W. Heymann, MD
Monica Lawrence, MD
W. Gerald Teague, MD

Cardiology

Thomas L’Ecuyer, MD, Division Chief
G. Thomas Albrecht, Jr, MD
Robert Battle, MD
Martha Carpenter, MD
Peter N. Dean, MD
Arthur Garson, MD 
Michael Hainstock, MD
Tracey Hoke, MD, MSC
D. Scott Lim, MD
G. Paul Matherne, MD
Michael A McCulloch, MD
George McDaniel MD, MS
Nancy McDaniel, MD
Karen Rheuban, MD
Daniel Schneider, MD
Jeffrey Vergales, MD

Critical Care

D. Jeannean Carver, MD, Division Chief
Michelle Adu-Darko, Mb ChB
Noreen Crain, MD
Gary Fang, MD
Deborah Frank, MD, PhD
Julie Haizlip, MD
William Harmon, MD
Laura Lee, MD
Melissa Sacco, MD
Clyde J. Smith, MD
Michael Spaeder, MD

Dermatology

Barrett J. Zlotoff, M.D.

Developmental Pediatrics

Richard Stevenson, MD, Division Chief
Susan Anderson, MD
Alisa Bahl, PhD
Beth E. Davis, MD, MPH
Katheryn F. Frazier, MD
Rose E. Gonzalez, MD
Jenniffer T. Herrera, MD
Valentina Intagliata, MD
Kenneth Norwood, MD
Rebecca Scharf, MD
Laura A. Shaffer, PhD
Haley F. Stephens, PhD

Emergency Medicine

William Woods, MD, Division Chief
Christopher Holstege, MD
Theresa Schlager, MD

Endocrinology/Diabetes

David Repaske, MD, PhD, Division Chief
Christine Burt Solorzano, MD
Mark DeBoer, MD
Amy A. Kakkanatt, MD
Kelly A. Mason, MD
Alan Rogol, MD
Melissa J. Schoelwer, MD
Lauren K. Wood Heickman, MD

Gastroenterology/Nutrition

Stephen Borowitz, MD, Division Chief and Medical Director, Battle Building
Barrett Barnes, MD
Michael V. Mendoza, MD
Jeremy Middleton, MD
Sean R. Moore, MD
Sana Syed, MD

Genetics

William Wilson, MD, Division Chief
Chelsea Chambers, MS
Wendy Golden, PhD
Barbara Goodin, MS, RD
Jennifer Humberson, MD
Casey McKenna, MS
Erica Schindewolf, MS
Matthew Thomas, MSc

General Pediatrics

Newborn and Breastfeeding Medicine
Ann Kellams, MD, Medical Director
Cecelia Babbott, MD
John Olsson, MD
Debbie-Ann Shirley, MBBS
Claudia Sussdorf, MD
Shakun Gupta, MD

Northridge Pediatrics
Anne Ranney, MD, Medical Director
Abigail Kumral, MD
Heather Quillian, MD
Gauri Raval, MD

Emily Wong, MD

Orange Pediatrics
Elizabeth Schinstock, MD, Medical Director
Rebecca Abernathy, MD
Sarah Boggs, MD
Diane Pappas, MD, JD
Porsche Roberson, MD

Pediatrics Hospital Medicine
Lynn McDaniel, MD, Medical Director
Shakun Gupta, MD
Amy Brown, MD
Lisa Hainstock, MD
Eliza Holland, MD
Joanne Mendoza, MD
Jessica Meyer, MD

UVA Pediatrics – Birdsong Pediatrics, Battle Building
Rachel Y. Moon, MD, Division Chief
Amy Wrentmore MD, Medical Director
Cecelia Babbott, MD
Amy Brown, MD
Shakun Gupta, MD
Martha Hellems, MD
Charles Horn, MD
Meg Keeley, MD
Irene Mathieu, MD
Lynn McDaniel, M.D.
Jessica Meyer, MD
John Olsson, MD
Laura Pena, MD
Nancy Payne, MD
Gauri Raval, MD
Kate Sanchez-Maldonado, MD
Debbie-Ann Shirley, MD
Angelique Redus-McCoy, MD
Linda Waggoner-Fountain, MD
Michael Williams, MD

Adolescent
Nancy McLaren, MD, Medical Director
Shakun Gupta, MD
Irene Mathieu, MD
Serwa L. Ertl, MD
Julia Taylor, MD

By-Your-Side Pediatric Home Care
James Plews-Ogan, MD, Medical Director
Lisa Hainstock, MD
Ina Stephens, MD

Hematology/Oncology

William Petersen, MD, Division Chief
Brian Belyea, MD
Colleen Druzgal, MD
Daniel W. Lee, MD
Emily S. Moses, MD
Lara L. Riegler, MD
Kevin Norwood, MD

Immunology & Rheumatology

Aarat Patel, MD

Infectious Disease

Steven L. Zeichner, MD, PhD
Leigh Grossman, MD
James Nataro, MD, PhD, MBA
Debbie-Ann Shirley, MBBS
Ronald Turner, MD
Linda Waggoner-Fountain, MD, MEd
Emily Wong, MD

Neonatology

Robert Sinkin, MD, MPH, Division Chief
Jennifer Burnsed, MD
Robert Boyle, MD, Emeritus
Karen Fairchild, MD
Sarah Miller, DO
David Kaufman, MD
Peter Murray, MD, MSM
Alix Paget-Brown, MD
Brynne A. Sullivan, MD
Jonathan Swanson, MD, MSc
Brooke Vergales, MD
Santina Zanelli, MD

Nephrology

David Repaske, MD, Interim Division Chief
John Barcia, MD
Jennifer Charlton, MD
Victoria Norwood, MD
Robert Chevalier, MD
R. Ariel Gomez, MD

Respiratory Medicine

W. Gerald Teague, MD, Division Chief
Deborah Froh, MD
Andrea Garrod, MD
Peter Heymann, MD
Pearl Yu, MD

Pediatric Anesthesiology

Terrance Yemen, MD, Division Chief
Barbara Castro, MD
Stephen Flynn, MD
Ronak Patel, MD
George Politis, MD
Christopher Stemland, MD
Lynda Wells, MBBS

Pediatric Dentistry

Brian Hoard, DDS
William Horbaly, DDS
Thomas Leinbach, DDS

Pediatric Neurology

Howard Goodkin, MD, Division Head
Erika Axeen, MD
J. Nicholas Brenton, MD
Laurie A. Brenner, PhD
Kristen Heinan, MD
Amal Abu Libdeh, MD 
Joyce Suh, PhD
Jennifer Langer, MD

Pediatric Neurosurgery

John Jane, Jr, MD, Division Chief
Jeff Elias, MD
Kenneth C. Liu, MD
Hasan R. Syed, MD
Christopher Shaffrey, MD

Pediatric Ophthalmology

Bruce Carter, MD
Keith R. Bachmann, MD
Christian Carter, MD
Steven Newman, MD

Pediatric Orthopedics

Mark Abel, MD
A. Bobby Chhabra, MD
Leigh Ann Lather, MD
Mark Romness, MD

Pediatric Otolaryngology

Jared Christophel, MD
Stephen Early, MD
George Hashisaki, MD
Bradley Kesser, MD
Daniel Landes, MD
John Mason, MD
Stephen Park, MD
Birgit Winther, MD

Pediatric Pharmacy

Marcia Buck, PharmD

Pediatric Plastic Surgery

Jonathan S. Black, MD
Thomas J Gampper, MD
Kant Y.K. Lin, MD

Pediatric Psychiatry & Neurobehavioral Sciences

Roger Burket, MD
Vishal Madaan, MD
Jim Tucker, MD

Pediatric Radiology

Reza Daugherty, MD, Division Chief
Luke Lancaster, MD
Joan McIlhenny, MD
Patrick Norton, MD

Pediatric Surgery

Eugene McGahren, III, MD,Division Chief
Jeffrey W. Gander, MD
Daniel E. Levin, MD
Sara Rasmussen, MD, PhD

Pediatric Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery

Irving Kron, MD, Department Chair – Surgery
James Gangemi, MD
Mark E. Roeser, MD

Pediatric Urology

Sean Corbett, MD
Nora L. Kern, MD

Research Faculty

Jorge Giron, Ph.D.
Maria Louisa Sequeria Lopez, Ph.D
Silvia Medrano, Ph.D
Sean R. Moore, MD, MS
Fernando Ruiz, Ph.D
Araceli Santiago, Ph.D
Sana Syed, MD, MS
Steven Zeichner, MD, Ph.D

Clinical Staff

Pamela K. Bailey, PNP, RN
Karri M. Bishop, RN, MSN, PNP
Christine M. Butterman, FNP, MSN
Susan B. Cluett, FNP
Bethany M. Coyne, PNP
Shelby T. Cross, FNP, MSN, RN
Shelly M. Dean, RN, MSN, PNP
Deborah Lynn Gleason, NP
Kristi K. Gott, MSN, PNP, RN
Evelyn Joran-Thiel, MSN, PNP, RN
Lisa Cantore Letzkus, NP
Dana Catherine Madden, RN, MSN, PNP
Stephanie B. McNerney, MSN, PNP, RN
Christine T. Murray, PNP
Heather J. Payne, WHNP
Leslie S. Peregoy, MSN, PNP
Margaret M. Sennett, PNP
Alison W. Sturgill, BSN, MSN, PNP

Emeritus Faculty

James Blackman, MD
Robert J. Boyle, MD
Martha Carpenter, MD
Robert Chevalier, MD
Wiliam Clarke, MD
Kim Dunsmore, MD
Leigh Grossman, MD
Howard Gutgesell, MD
Gregory Hayden, MD
Sharon Hostler, MD
John Kattwinkel, MD
Richard W. Kesler, MD
Nancy McDaniel, MD
Mark Mendelsohn, MD
Margaret Mohrman, MD
Peter Patrick, MD
Peter Waldron, MD
Alan Rogol, MD
Jim Sutphen, MD
Frank Saulsbury, MD