Faculty & Departmental Awards

Established by the Class of 1966 in honor of Dr. Robert Bennett Bean, anatomist, anthropologist, and chair of the Department of Anatomy from 1916 to 1942. The award is presented by the second year class to a member of the faculty for excellence in teaching the basic medical sciences.

Year Received Recipient
2016 Robin Legallo, M.D.
2015 John M. Dent, M.D.
2014 Megan J. Bray, M.D.
2013 Amy H. Bouton, Ph.D.
2012 Megan J. Bray, M.D.
2011 Amy H. Bouton, Ph.D.
2010 David G. Moyer, D.C.
2009 Barry T. Hinton, Ph.D.
2008 Julie D. Turner, Ph.D.
2007 Julie D. Turner, Ph.D.
2006 Wendy L. Golden, Ph.D.
2005 David G. Moyer, D.C.
2004 Steven M. Koenig, M.D.
2003 Barry T. Hinton, Ph.D.
2002 Julie D. Turner, Ph.D.
2001 Barry T. Hinton, Ph.D.
2000 Virginia L. Taylor, Ph.D.
1999 Donald J. Innes, Jr., M.D.
1998 Michael J. Gaffey, M.D.
1997 Barry T. Hinton, Ph.D.
1996 Sebastian R. Alston, M.D.
1995 Donald J. Innes, Jr., M.D.
1994 Sebastian R. Alston, M.D.
1993 Donald J. Innes, Jr., M.D.
1992 Donald J. Innes, Jr., M.D.
1991 Theodore W. Rall, Ph.D.
1990 Donald J. Innes, Jr., M.D.
1989 Barry T. Hinton, Ph.D.
1988 Thomas C. Bithell, M.D.
1987 Jonathan Ravdin, M.D.
1986 Thomas C. Bithell, M.D.
1985 Thomas C. Bithell, M.D.
1984 William J. Babler, Ph.D.
1983 David Gene Ward, Ph.D.
1982 Wesley Aaron Volk, Ph.D.
1981 Jan Langman, M.D., Ph.D.
1980 William R. Hobbs, M.D.
1979 Thomas C. Bithell, M.D.
1978 Stuart S. Howards, M.D.
1977 Alfred G. Gilman, M.D., Ph.D.
1976 Brian R. Duling, Ph.D.
1975 Benjamin C. Sturgill, M.D.
1974 Robert G. Langdon, M.D., Ph.D.
1973 Desmond R. Gourley, Ph.D.
1972 Edwin W. Pullen, Ph.D.
1971 Kenneth E. Schuit, Ph.D.
1970 Martin G. Netsky, M.D.
1969 W. Shannon Allen, M.D.
1968 Thomas W. Lamb, M.D.

 

he award was established by the Class of 1966 to honor the former Professor of Anatomy. It is given to a member of the House Staff (intern, resident, or fellow) felt by the graduating class to have displayed the greatest enthusiasm for teaching students while inspiring them through the common experience of uncertainty assuaged by ideas.

Year Received Recipient
2016 James Addington, M.D.
2015 Matthew D. McLeod, M.D.

Basil Scheheen, M.D.

2014 Scott I. Otallah, M.D., Resident in Pediatrics
2013 Paris D. Butler, M.D., Resident in Surgery
2012 Andrew Southerland, M.D., Resident in Neurology
2011 Karim Sadik, M.D., Resident in Surgery
2010 Melissa S. Phillips, M.D., Resident in Surgery
2009 R. Ramesh Singh, M.D., Resident in Surgery
2008 R. Ramesh Singh, M.D., Resident in Surgery
2007 Brendon M. Stiles, M.D., Resident in Surgery
2006 Cara C. Norman-Heuser, M.D., Resident in Obstetrics & Gynecology
2005 Brendon M. Stiles, M.D., Resident in Surgery
2004 Carol A. Boersma, M.D., Resident in Pediatrics
2003 J. Samuel Pope, M.D., Resident in Internal Medicine
2002 Andrew Lazar, M.D., Resident in Internal Medicine
2001 Laurence Brinckerhoff, M.D., Resident in Surgery
2000 Andrew Lazar, M.D., Resident in Internal Medicine
1999 Scott B. Buchanan, M.D., Resident in Surgery
1998 Michael Mauney, M.D., Chief Resident in Surgery
1997 Scott Langenburg, M.D., Resident in Surgery
1996 Charles Harris, M.D., Resident in Surgery
1995 Steven M. Grant, M.D., Resident in Internal Medicine
1994 Kathie Lynn Hulfish, M.D., Resident in Obstetrics & Gynecology
1993 Lorne Howard Blackbourne, M.D., Resident in Surgery
1992 Lorne Howard Blackbourne, M.D., Resident in Surgery
1991 Mark J. Mendelsohn, M.D., Resident in Pediatrics
1990 Stephen W. Ely, M.D., Resident in Surgery
1989 Mark J. Mendelsohn, M.D., Resident in Pediatrics
1988 Amy Leigh Tucker, M.D., Resident in Internal Medicine
1987 Axel William Joob, M.D., Resident in Surgery
1986 Lee T. Miller, M.D., Resident in Pediatrics
1985 Curtis G. Tribble, M.D., Resident in Surgery
1984 Christopher L. McLendon, M.D., Resident in Surgery
1983 Curtis G. Tribble, M.D., Resident in Surgery
1982 Christopher R. Maret, M.D., Resident in Internal Medicine
1981 George Wilkins Hubbard II, M.D., Resident in Surgery
1980 L. Paul Bosher, M.D., Resident in Surgery
1979 Michael J. Oblinger, M.D., Resident in Internal Medicine
1978 Paul I. Schneiderman, M.D., Resident in Dermatology
1977 Richard Cummins, M.D., Senior Resident in Internal Medicine
1976 George B. Craddock, Jr., M.D.
1975 George Newman, M.D., Resident in Internal Medicine
1974 Concetto Rametta, M.D., Resident in Internal Medicine
1973 Richard Whiting, M.D., Fellow in Hematology
1972 Richard Whiting, M.D., Fellow in Hematology
1971 L. Ellison Conrad, M.D., Chief Resident in Ophthalmology
1970 Peter B. Kaplan, M.D., Fellow in Cardiology
1969 Rick A. Moore, M.D., Resident in Internal Medicine
1968 Creighton B. Wright, M.D., Resident in Surgery
1967 Michael B. Hussey, M.D., Resident in Neurosurgery
1966 Richard W. Lindsay, M.D., Resident in Internal Medicine

 

The award was established by a gift from the Class of 1964 in honor of the first faculty member of the School of Medicine. It is given by the graduating class to a member of the faculty in recognition of outstanding teaching efforts and personal contributions toward arousing interests and inspiring the endeavors of students.

Year Received Recipient
2016 Megan J. Bray, M.D.
2015 Brian Wispelwey, M.D.
2014 Huai Y. Cheng, M.D., Dept of Medicine
2013 Stephen V. Early, M.D., Dept of Otolaryngology
2012 Brian Wispelwey, M.D., Dept of Medicine
2011 Mark J. Mendelsohn, M.D., Dept of Pediatrics
2010 Charles M. Friel, M.D., Dept of Surgery
2009 Charles M. Friel, M.D., Dept of Surgery
2008 Mark J. Mendelsohn, M.D., Dept of Pediatrics
2007 Steven M. Koenig, M.D., Dept of Internal Medicine
2006 Michael F. Rein, M.D., Dept of Internal Medicine
2005 Michael F. Rein, M.D., Dept of Internal Medicine
2004 Curtis G. Tribble, M.D., Dept of Surgery
2003 Eugene C. Corbett, Jr., M.D., Dept of Internal Medicine
2002 Steven M. Koenig, M.D., Dept of Internal Medicine
2001 Curtis G. Tribble, M.D., Dept of Surgery
2000 F. John Bourgeois, M.D., Dept of Obstetrics & Gynecology
1999 Steven A. Meixel, M.D., Dept of Family Medicine
1998 Michael J. Wilkowski, M.D., Dept of Internal Medicine
1997 Siva Thiagarajah, M.D., Dept of Obstetrics & Gynecology
1996 F. John Bourgeois, M.D., Dept of Obstetrics & Gynecology
1995 Michael J. Wilkowski, M.D., Dept of Internal Medicine
1994 Michael J. Wilkowski, M.D., Dept of Internal Medicine
1993 Brian Wispelwey, M.D., Dept of Internal Medicine
1992 Brian Wispelwey, M.D., Dept of Internal Medicine
1991 Brian Wispelwey, M.D., Dept of Internal Medicine
1990 Bradley M. Rodgers, M.D., Dept of Surgery
1989 German Lizarralde, M.D., Dept of Internal Medicine
1988 Jonathan I. Ravdin, M.D., Dept of Internal Medicine
1987 Thomas L. Pope, Jr., M.D., Dept of Radiology
1986 Thomas L. Pope, Jr., M.D., Dept of Radiology
1985 Edward D. Miller, M.D., Dept of Anesthesiology
1984 Peyton T. Taylor, Jr., M.D., Dept of Obstetrics & Gynecology
1983 Peter Armstrong, M.D., Dept of Radiology
1982 Peter Armstrong, M.D., Dept of Radiology
1981 Julian Beckwith, M.D., Dept of Internal Medicine
1980 James Q. Miller, M.D., Dept of Neurology
1979 Carol B. Stelling, M.D., Dept of Radiology
1978 David D. Stone, M.D., Dept of Internal Medicine
1977 James Q. Miller, M.D., Dept of Neurology
1976 Kenneth E. Greer, M.D., Dept of Dermatology
1975 Edward M. Cawley, Dept of Dermatology
1974 Terrence W. Heironimous, M.D., Dept of Anesthesiology
1973 Munsey S. Wheby, M.D., Dept of Internal Medicine
1972 David D. Stone, M.D., Dept of Internal Medicine
1971 James Q. Miller, M.D., Dept of Neurology
1970 Julian Beckwith, M.D., Dept of Internal Medicine
1969 Robert M. Merrill, M.D., Dept of Pediatrics
1968 Theodore E. Keats, M.D., Dept of Radiology
1967 G. Slaughter Fitz-Hugh, M.D., Dept of Otolaryngology
1966 Gabriel A. Nigrim, M.D., Dept of Pediatrics
1965 T. R. Johns, II, M.D., Dept of Neurology
1964 Edward M. Cawley, M.D., Dept of Dermatology

 

The award was established in 1988 by the Mulholland Society and the Class of 1988 to emphasize the importance of departmental attitudes, dedication and teamwork toward effective teaching. It is given to the department selected by the graduating class in recognition of superior teaching by the faculty and house staff.

Year Received Recipient
2016 Department of Internal Medicine
2015 Department of Obstetrics & Gynecology
2014 Department of Obstetrics & Gynecology
2013 Department of Medicine
2012 Department of Obstetrics & Gynecology
2011 Department of Surgery
2010 Department of Internal Medicine
2009 Department of Internal Medicine
2008 Department of Internal Medicine
2007 Department of Internal Medicine
2006 Department of Internal Medicine
2005 Department of Obstetrics & Gynecology
2004 Department of Internal Medicine
2003 Department of Internal Medicine
2002 Department of Internal Medicine
2001 Department of Surgery
2000 Department of Surgery
1999 Department of Surgery
1998 Department of Surgery
1997 Department of Internal Medicine
1996 Department of Surgery
1995 Department of Internal Medicine
1994 Department of Internal Medicine
1993 Department of Internal Medicine
1992 Department of Internal Medicine
1991 Department of Internal Medicine
1990 Department of Pediatrics
1989 Department of Pediatrics
1988 Department of Pediatrics