Awards and Honors

The award was established in 2002. Students participating in any of the Basic Science or Clinical Science teaching electives are eligible for the annual Medical Student Teaching Award. Awards are given each year to one or more students demonstrating excellence in attaining or surpassing the self-directed goals of the elective. Winners are selected by a committee of faculty and medical students.

 

Year Received Recipients
2016 Nitin Malik
2015 Julia Vivian Loewenthal
Kathleen Curley Clement
2014 Chelsea Marie Becker
Solomon Raj Dawson
Pranay Sinha
2013 James Patrick MacNamara
2012 Nosheen Reza
2011 Michael Alexander Gardiner
2010 Steven Edward Bishop
Erik David Ritch
2009 Estin Kee Yang
2008 Anne McGehee Mills
Bryan Su-Hyun Jeun
Ramin Javin
2007 Jeffrey Eric Vergales
2006 Joseph Sumner Bean
2005 Kalani Kailia Olmsted
2004 Scott James Iwashyna
Matthew Preston Traynor

 

The award was established by the Department of Pediatrics to honor Dr. Robert Blizzard, who served as chair from 1974 through 1987. The recipient is an individual who is committed to a career in Pediatrics and has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement, particularly during the Pediatric clerkship.

Year Received Recipient
2016 Kristen Louise Ly
2015 Katherine Davila Willson Donowitz
2014 Jeremy Devin Rubinstein
2013 Son Quang Duong
2012 Patricia Anne Frost
2011 Laura Caitlin Page
2010 Jessica Bobula Foster
2009 Natalie Bucheimer Collins
2008 Allison Layla Marie Kirk
2007 Elizabeth Ann Brantley
2006 Erika Dawn Friehling
2005 Elizabeth Ann Coray
2004 Matthew James O’Connor
2003 Frank David Petruzella
2002 Carol Anne Boersma
2001 Christine Michele Burt
2000 Sarah Commisso Armstrong
1999 Rebecca Lynne Nelson
1998 Deborah Urich Frank
1997 Amy Elizabeth Higgins
1996 Aklil Getachew
1995 Trung C. Nguyen
1994 Mark William Hall
1993 Janelle Leanne Delp
1992 Elise Carolyn Becher
1991 Alka Mehta
1990 Martha Hill McGavic
1989 Wendy K. Carter

 

The award is made in memory of C. Richard Bowman, 1974 graduate of the University of Virginia School of Medicine. The award is based upon performance during the clerkships and is awarded to the student who embodies the ideals and spirit of Dr. Bowman.

Year Recognized at Graduation Recipient
2016 Michael Pardo
2015 Rebecca Rigel Donald
2014 Whitney Renee Burns
2013 Irina Vladimirovna Kryzhanovskaya
2012 Kyle Keith VanKoevering
2011 Anne Michelle Bowman
2010 Elizabeth deVillers Alfson
2009 David Brandon Stone
2008 Christopher John Arnold
2007 Ryan David Zaklin
2006 Anthony Thomas DeBenedet
2005 Margaret Courtney Hess
2004 Joseph Augustus Jackson, Jr.
2003 David Charles Lieb
2002 Millie Dascomb Long
2001 Subinoy Das
2000 Sarah Commisso Armstrong
1999 David Gregory Didden
1998 Tara Nayak Palmore
1997 Amy Elizabeth Higgins
1996 Katharine H. Taber
1995 Arthur W. Chaney, III
1994 Sherita Adele Hill
1993 Eeric Truumees
1992 Mary Margaret Graham
1991 Carlos F. Gomez
1990 William H. Orman
1989 Karen M. Dembeck
1988 Kathleen A. Stuart
1987 Joanne L. Hager
1986 Brett A. Wohler
1985 Sheila M. MacKell
1984 Eugene D. McGahren, III
1983 Ruth A. Lennek
1982 Brian A. Shaw
1981 Ann S. Shamaskin
1980 David W. MacFadden
1979 Richard T. Lopes

 

The award is sponsored by the graduating class of 1954 and is awarded to the graduating student who has done exemplary work in the community.

Year Acknowledged
at Graduation
Recipient
2016 Lauren Elise Evers
2016 Lauren Elise Evers
2015 Bernadette Joann Goudreau
Casey Peyton Nicol
2014 Margaret Connors Lynch
Pranay Sinha
2013 Ian Thomas McNeill
2012 Galina S. Boyarinova
2011 Deana Helen Hadley
Mark Alan Pittman
2010 Steven Edward Bishop
James Merritt Edwards
2002-2009 not awarded
2001 Alicia Andrea Tobin
2000 Dean Kim Park
1999 Da Huu Le
1998 Mala Adele Freeman
1997 Laurence Ross Ferber
1996 Sun Mie Park
1995 Sue Alison Brown
1994 Ernie Lapus Esquivel
1993 Ashley Noel Anders
1992 Mark Thomas Cucuzzella
1991 Andrew Robert Lockman
1990 Sherry Mae Melton
1989 Hendra A. Sanusi
1988 The Spinal Chords
1987 George Lee Hamrick, Jr.
1986 Judy A. Chiang (Hlawitschka)
1985 Jeffrey Lee Zilberfarb
1984 Wright D. Shields
1983 Thomas George Evans

 

The award was established in 1995 to recognize the contributions of Dr. Richard F. Edlich, Alumni Distinguished Professor, to Emergency Medicine at the University of Virginia. The award is presented to a graduating medical student whose innovative research in Emergency Medicine has resulted in significant improvement in patient care.

2017Joseph M. Koes2016Christopher Evan Winstead-Derlega

Year Recipient
2018 Mary A. Bacon
2015 Emily Claire Arena
2014 Abigail Margaret Booker
2013 Samuel Ayite Locoh-Donou
2012 George Franklin Glass III
2011 Juliana Minak
2010 Emily Hoover-Hamlin Gorman
2009 Courtney Elizabeth Terry
2008 Matthew Peter Borloz
2007 Anil Shukla
2006 Andrew Louis Homer
2005 Tyler Conway Wind
2004 Alfa Omar Diallo
2003 Heidi-Marie Alexandra Farinholt
2002 Elise Marie Jackson
2001 Vikram Revuri Reddy
2000 Wilfredo Constantino Lara
1999 Scott E. Crater
1998 Lawrence Frederick Leslie
1997 Mary Jude Cox
1996 Sun M. Park
1995 John C. Moghtader

 

This award is presented to the graduating student who achieved the highest grade in the second year course, Practice of Medicine-2 (2002-2011); (Introduction to Clinical Medicine, 1986-2001).

Year Acknowledged
at Graduation
Recipient Year Awarded
2013 Anne Kristin Maxwell 2011
2012 Scott Donald Gardner 2010
2011 Paul David Hiles 2009
2010 Amber Turner Inofuentes 2008
2009 William Randolph Mook 2007
2008 Christopher John Arnold 2006
2007 Nicholas Cole Nacey 2005
2006 Mary-Margaret Campbell Bivens 2004
2005 John Francis Kugler 2003
2010 Rebecca Elaine Bucheimer Cagnina 2002
2003 Sara Anne McCrone 2001
2002 Charity Lynn Forstmann 2000
2001 Deborah Jean Kruep 1999
2000 Peter Frederick Jost
Patricia Steigerwald-Mullen
1998
1992
1999 Jacqueline Anne Smith 1997
1998 Mary Ilene Forrest 1996
1997 Catherine Ann Matthews 1995
1996 George Bradford Cabe 1994
1995 Matthew Stevens Edwards 1993
1994 Patricia Steigerwald-Mullen
(see 2000)
1992
1993 Kevin Hugh Beier 1991
1992 Christopher Ayres Bogaev 1990
1991 Marjorie Kay Soper 1989
1990 William Henry Orman 1988
1989 Karen Maria Dembeck 1987
1988 Kathleen Ann Stewart 1986

 

The award is made in the memory of Samuel M. Brooke, Class of 1994. The award recognizes scholastic excellence in Hematology (as of 2012, The Hematology System).

Year Acknowledged
at Graduation
Recipient Year Awarded
2016 Ian Scott MacLean 2014
2015 Amy Ruth Copeland
Ryan Brandon Hunter
2013
2014 Nebiyu Adenaw 2012
2013 Anne Kristin Maxwell 2011
2012 Brittany Leigh-Ann Hu 2010
2011 Paul David Hiles 2009
TBA Joshua Keith Meisner 2008
2009 Mark Glenn Cathey 2007
2011 Lauren Anne Kingsley 2006
2007 Laura Lee White 2005
2006 Eric Darvel Jenkins 2004
2005 Jessicah Susanne Phillips 2003
2004 Mukta Chandra Srivastava 2002
2003 Stacey Lynn Sheasley 2001
2002 John Raymond Gaughen, Jr. 2000
2001 Suzanne Marie Perks 1999
2000 Peter Frederick Jost
Patricia Steigerwald-Mullen
1998
1992
1999 Christian N. Gring 1997
1998 Robert Pearson Sanders 1996
1997 Unchu Ko 1995
1996 Aklil Getachew 1994
1995 Anne E. Barnard 1993
1994 Laura Michelle Brooks 1992

The award was created by alumni and faculty on the occasion of the retirement of Dr. James R. Cash, Walter Reed Professor of Pathology for 32 years. It is awarded annually for the best scholastic achievement in Pathology.

Year Acknowledged
at Graduation
Recipient Year Awarded
2013 Brandon Thomas Dickinson 2011
2012 Brittany Leigh-Ann Hu 2010
2011 Paul David Hiles 2009
2010 Amber Turner Inofuentes 2008
2009 Mark Glenn Cathey 2007
2008 Kelli Anne Rearson
Sarah Marguerite Stamps
2006
2007 Nicholas Cole Nacey 2005
2006 Geoffrey Barrett Pitzer
Lindsay Shuford Yount
2004
2005 Matthew Joseph Bott 2003
2004 Joshua David Hall 2002
2003 Sara Anne McCrone 2001
2002 John Raymond Gaughen, Jr. 2000
2001 Heather Lynn Davidson 1999
2000 Peter Frederick Jost
Patricia Steigerwald-Mullen
1998
1992
1999 Christian N. Gring 1997
1998 Robert Pearson Sanders 1996
1997 Unchu Ko 1995
1996 Wendy R. Gottlieb
George B. Cabe
1994
1995 Anne E. Barnard 1993
1994 Patricia Steigerwald-Mullen
(see 2000)
1992
1993 Karen S. Galloway 1991
1992 John J. McGovern
James E. Steffen
1990
1991 Celia Jaffe Winchell 1989
1990 William H. Orman 1988
1989 Karen M. Dembeck
George E. Hardart
1987
1988 David C. Harrison 1986
1987 Barbara Dolginow Wolock 1985
1986 Brett A. Wohler 1984
1985 Bernard A. Tisdale 1983
1984 José M. Portal 1982
1983 Michael W. Mendes 1981
1982 John G. Strickler 1980
1981 Myron Edward Eller, Jr. 1979
1980 David O. Steffensen 1978
1979 Anna N. Walker 1977
1978 John E. Davis
Ted A. Glass
1976
1977 Beverly Heywood 1975
1976 Gary Gross 1974
1975 David Powers 1973
1974 Norman Levey 1972

 

The award recognizes a student for their compassion and sensitivity in the delivery of care to patients and their families.

Year Received Recipients
2016 Lauren Elise Edwards
2015 Rebecca Rigel Donald
2014 Chadrick Eugene Lane
2013 Irina Vladimirovna Kryzhanovskaya
2012 Samuel Ayite Locoh-Donou
recipient received award in 2013
2011 Anne Michelle Bowman
2010 Jessica Bobula Foster
2009 Jason Michael Franasiak
2008 Matthew Wall Semler
2007 Lealani Mae Yañez Acosta
2006 Anthony Thomas DeBenedet
2005 Paul Michael McIntosh
2004 Joseph Augustus Jackson, Jr.
2003 Nina Wister Ross
Benjamin Joseph Schalet
2002 Carol Anne Boersma
2001 Toby Christopher Campbell
2000 Dean Kim Park

 

The award is given in memory of Dr. Herbert R. Farber, a 1940 graduate of the University of Virginia School of Medicine. It is presented to a graduating student who has demonstrated excellence in Internal Medicine and in the fine arts or athletics.

Year Received Recipient
2016 Laura Elizabeth Kolbe
2015 Megan McGinley Simpson
2014 Graham Mason Taylor
2013 Emily Noelle Kinsey
2012 Nosheen Reza
2011 Nicole Channon White
2010 Laura Thorne Ekka
2009 Mathew Robert Meeneghan
2008 Matthew Wall Semler
2007 Adam Quincy Carlson
2006 Moore Benjamin Shoemaker
2005 Ellen Kathleen Casey
2004 Peter Thomas Torell, Jr.
2003 Michael Salerno
2002 Shefali Ramesh Patel
2001 Bruce Ming-Yung Lo
1999 Anna Rosa Thorner
1998 Priyadarshan Kaur Tulsi
1997 William Andrew Lawrence
1996 Timothy J. Bill
1995 Susan C. Modesitt
1994 Robert Arthur Buckmire
1993 James Cameron Muir
1992 Liese O’Halloran Schwarz

 

The award is given in memory of Gratton Alexander Litz, III, a 1983 graduate of the University of Virginia School of Medicine. The award is based upon outstanding performance during the clerkship in Internal Medicine and recognizes an individual who has the ability to apply medical knowledge clinically and who demonstrates compassion for patients.

Year Recognized at Graduation Recipient
2016 Joshua Samuel Jolissaint
2015 Matthew Aaron Guess
2014 Thomas Lee Jenkins
2013 Crit Taylor Richardson, Jr.
2012 Lauren Elizabeth Winfree
2011 William Tessin Derry
2010 An Hong Bui
2009 James Walker Click
2008 Alexander Tharrington Hawkins
2007 Elizabeth Ann Brantley
2006 Lindsay Shuford Yount
2005 Michael Cole Richardson
2004 Rebecca Lynn Youkey
2003 Cheryl Lundeberg Lonergan
2002 Adam Lynn Shimer
2001 Jared Phillip Tadje
2000 Tiffany Courtney Pankow
1999 James Samuel Pope
1998 John Chao-Chun Lin
1997 Renuka Bhattacharya
1996 Maria C. Mascolo
1995 Thomas E. Stinchcombe
1994 John William Sperling
1993 Suzanne Marie Schmidt
1992 Amanda Kay Altamirano
1991 James Alexander Burns
1990 Michael Wayne Wolfe
Robert Edgar Adams, Jr (awarded in 1986-87)
1989 Michael John Mallare

 

The award was established in 1972 to honor Dr. Eastwood, the first Chair of the University of Virginia Department of Anesthesiology. It is awarded to a fourth year student who demonstrates excellence in Anesthesiology.

Year Received Recipient
2016 Thomas Joseph Gulvezan
2015 Rebecca Rigel Donald
2014 Andrew Julio Barros
2013 Nicole Yvonne Kurtzeborn
2012 Nathan Charles Poiro
2011 Lauren K. Dunn
2010 Reza Salajegheh
2009 William Starr Cox
2008 Alison Cole Hessberg
2007 Aisha Anjum Qazi
2006 Kathryn McGlynn Goins
2005 Margaret Courtney Hess
2004 Farnaz Jamie Milani
2003 not awarded this year
2002 Matthew James Shiveley
2001 Jason Michael Davis
Ashley Matthews Shilling
David Robinson Vaughn
2000 Gregory Allen Connell
1999 Clavio Mario Ascari
Heather Ann Rhyne
1998 Aaron Butch Parker
1997 Randal Stevan Blank
1996 Michael P. Muro
1995 no recipient this year
1994 Anthony Francis Verow
1993 James Philip Spaeth
1992 no recipient this year
1991 Christian Gerhard Reikersdorfer
1990 Janet Denise Jefferies
Allison Courtney Smith
1989 James Gordon Hecker, III
1988 William Thomas Smith, Jr.
1987 Timothy Dean Meakem
Douglas Eric Raines
1986 Robert Alan Pearce
1985 Christopher Kiggins
C. Morgan Cooper
1984 Michael Lloyd MacCormac
1983 Gregory Alexander Acampora
1982 Robert Terlinck Wyker
1981 Robert Michael Mintz
1980 William Clem
1979 Nancy Perkins
1978 A. Terry Walman
1977 Mary Dearing Ward
1976 Michael Richard Magruder
William Woodrow Sutherling
1975 James Niederlehner
1974 Kenneth Cherry
1973 Jacob Neathawk

 

The award is presented by the University of Virginia Medical Alumni Association to a member of the graduating class who has contributed in unique ways to excellence in the School of Medicine and fostered new student programs and initiatives.

Year Received Recipient
2016 Lauren Elise Evers
2015 Lauren Elizabeth Caldwell
2014 Michelle Marie Knoll
2013 Son Quang Duong
Jennifer Yarjen Hsu
2012 Nosheen Reza
Colleen Jae Bressler
2011 Maureen Catherine Dale
2010 Lisa Eve Herrmann
Andrew Neil Pfeffer
2009 Margaret Allison Moorman
2008 Emily Kathleen Clarke
Sixtine-Pacifique Aglaée Valdelièvre
2007 Jennifer Fay Kawwass
Kavita Sharma
2006 Margaret Grace Kuhn
2005 Stephen Randolph Collins
2004 Maria Michelle Meussling
2003 Andrew James Vorenberg
2002 Elise Marie Jackson
2001 Toby Christopher Campbell
2000 Anessa Marie Amar
1999 David Cressler Heasley, Jr.
1998 Christina Lynn Moore
1997 Deepak Roshan Talreja
1996 William E. Winter, III
1995 Susan C. Modesitt
1994 Gerald Anthony Cephas
1993 no recipient listed
1992 Elizabeth Winn Gorham
Amy Jo Silliman
1991 John Francis Strazzullo
Sonia Aviva Peltzer
1990 John Paul Leonard
1989 Rebecca Ann Schroeder
1988 John Hulse Armstrong
1987 J. Albert Hagy, Jr.
1986 Denise Marcel Swink Sibley
1985 John S. Minasi
1984 Thomas Scott Garrett
1983 ChrisAnna Marie Morgan
1982 David Allen Wheeler
1981 Sinclair John Harcus, Jr.
1980 Amy Catharine Richardson

 

The award is given in recognition of exceptional leadership.

Year Received Recipient
2016 Lauren Elise Evers

Lye-Ching Won

2015 Meagan McGinley Simpson

Issac Jonathan Pomeraniec

2014 Nicole Dominique Cresce
Derrick James Thiel
2013 Courtney Chou
Michael Mallicote
2012 Thuy-Van Tina Ho
Xian (Sam) Zhao
2011 Maureen Catherine Dale
Jonathan Allen Hemler
2010 Lisa Eve Herrmann
Andrew Neil Pfeffer
2009 Douglas Vinton Clarke Jr.
Jason Michael Franasiak
2008 Emily Kathleen Clarke
2007 Kavita Sharma
David Hallmark Ryan
2006 Anthony Thomas DeBenedet
Christopher Alan Gisler
2005 Paul Michael McIntosh
Michael Cole Richardson
2004 Maria Michelle Meussling
2003 Nikhil Gadahad Rao
2002 not given
2001 Joseph Jeremy DuBose
2000 Maurice Magdi Henein
1999 Alexander Beckers Baer
1998 Albert Charles Weed, III
1997 Edmund Madison Chitwood, III
1996 Jason Jay Lamb
1995 Eleanor H. Yoon
1994 Nancy Ann Huff
1993 S. Hughes Melton
1992 Joan Louise Redd
1991 Matthew Peter Mumber
1990 Mark Stephen Keeley
1989 John A. Martin
1988 Maurice Kent Locklear
1987 Reid Barton Adams
1986 Todd Jude Yancey
1985 David Dong Lee
1984 Stephen Vest Early
1983 Sarah Lynn Broadfield
1982 Robert Anthony Catalano
1981 Latham Brundred Murray
1980 Anthony J. Caputy
1979 David Smyth McKee, Jr.
1978 Robert Herman Schmidt
1977 Mary Patton Bing
1976 Frank Emmanuel Block, Jr.
1975 Wallace Franklin Andrew, Jr.
1974 Thomas Whitely Harper
1973 C. Anthony Castle
1972 William Bradford Blanchard
1971 Joseph W. May
1970 John McDermott
1969 John K. Boucher

 

This book award is given in memory of Robert W. McGilvery, former chair of the Biochemistry Department. The award is given to the outstanding medical student in the Human Biochemistry course.

Year Acknowledged
at Graduation
Recipient Year Selected
2011 Paul David Hiles 2008
2010 Marisa Ann DeGaetani 2007
2009 Mindy Ju 2006
2008 Richard William McClain 2005
2007 Nicholas Cole Nacey
Grant Wesley Phillips
2004
2006 Lindsay Shuford Yount 2003
2005 Matthew Joseph Bott 2002
2004 Matthew Charles McClelland 2001
2004 Yun Katherine Hu 2000
2002 Jin Soo Yoo 1999
2001 David Li-Ten Yeh
Ian Harold Jenkins
1998
2000 Claxton Baer
Peter Frederick Jost
1994
1997
1999 Rachel Booth
Todd R. Garber
1996
1993
1998 Jinny Kathleen Yoo 1994
1995 Barbara G. Wells 1992

 

The award honors a fourth year medical student for exemplary research in Plastic Surgery, leading to improved quality and outcome of patient care.

Year Received Recipient
2016 Andy Chao Hsuan Lee
2015 Alexandra Carleton Tilt
2013 Adam Brandon Blechman
2012 Scott Andrew Wallace
2011 Kasandra Rae Hanna
2009 Sahil Kuldip Kapur
2008 Brian Daniel Hobbs
2007 Anna Marie Parker
2005 Sunil Shantigodu Tholpady
2004 no recipient
2003 Christian David Monson
2002 Jeffrey Gardner Neal
2001 Robert Edward Hugh Ferguson, Jr.
2000 Wilfredo Constantino Lara
1999 Freeman Suber
1998 Christopher Alan Marek
1997 Julia Ann Woods
1996 David J. Bentrem
Timothy J. Bill
1995 Blake H. Van Meter
1994 Gregory Carl Zachmann
1993 Kenneth Thomas Bellian

 

The award is presented to two outstanding students in the second year course in Pharmacology. It honors both Professor Carlos Villar-Palasi, a faculty member in Pharmacology, and his wife, Amparo.

Year Acknowledged
at Graduation
Recipient Year Awarded
2013 Emily Noelle Kinsey
Anne Kristin Maxwell
2011
2012 Kaekyn Ann Krook
William Dwight Miller
2010
2011 Eric Jay Feuchtbaum
Paul David Hiles
2009
2010 Sean Daniel Foster
Amber Turner Inofuentes
2008
2009 Rebecca Casey Burk
Mindy Ju
2007
2008 Brian Thomas Fowler
Richard William McClain
2006
2007 Nicholas Cole Nacey 2005
2006 Lindsay Shuford Yount 2004
2005 Wesley Hamilton Self 2003
2010 Rebecca Elaine Bucheimer Cagnina 2002
2003 Stacey Lynn Sheasley 2001
2002 John Raymond Gaughen, Jr. 2000
2001 Stefan Alexander Hura 1999
2000 Peter Frederick Jost
Patricia Steigerwald-Mullen
1998
1992
1999 James Russell Mize 1997
1998 John Paul Schreiber, II
Alissa Margaret Weaver
1996
1993
1997 Catherine Ann Matthews 1995
1996 Wendy Ruth Gottlieb 1994
1995 Abhinav Chhabra
Alissa Margaret Weaver
(see 1998)
1993
—- Patricia Steigerwald-Mullen
(see 2000)
1992
1993 Karen S. Galloway
Timothy L. Gardner
1991
1992 Christopher Ayers Bogaev 1990
1991 Andrew R. Lockman 1989
1990 Eric A. Gerson 1988
1989 Karen Marie Dembeck 1987
1988 Paul A. Grabb 1986
1987 Barbara Dolginow Wolock 1985
1986 Mark E. Robson 1984
1985 Bernard Alvan Tisdale 1983
1984 Jose Manuel Portal 1982
1983 Thomas George Evans 1981

The award is presented in honor of former University President Edgar F. Shannon, Jr., by the Z Society to a student who has contributed in an outstanding way to the academic excellence of that School. Since 2008, the student body has voted on this award and considered excellence in extracurricular activities as well as well as academic — the “best” student.

Year Received Recipient
2016 Lauren Elise Evers
2015 Julia Vivian Loewenthal

Ryan Brandon Hunter

2014 Pranay Sinha
2013 Irina Vladimirovna Kryzhanovskaya
2012 Thuy-Van Tina Ho
2011 Paul David Hiles
2010 Andrew Neil Pfeffer
2009 Jason Michael Franasiak
2008 David Benjamin Bumpass
2007 Mok-Chung Jennifer Chow
2006 Lindsay Shuford Yount
2005 Margaret Courtney Hess
2004 Yun Katherine Hu
Matthew James O’Connor
2003 Nina Wister Ross
2002 John Raymond Gaughen, Jr.
2001 Stefan Alexander Hura
2000 Keary Robert Williams, Jr.
1999 Timothy Richard Williams
1998 Jane Holland McBryde
1997 Deepak Roshan Talreja
1996 William E. Winter, III
1995 Susan C. Modesitt
1994 Gerald Anthony Cephas
1993 Michael deVere Williams
1992 John Robert Prahinski
1991 David John Tate
1990 Christopher John Bartels
1989 John Anthony Martin
1988 Alicia Mallare Neu
1987 Maria Teresa Britto

This award, established in 2002, is presented in honor of the former chair of the Department of Surgery, R. Scott Jones, M.D. The award is presented to a graduating student in recognition for their academic excellence in the surgical disciplines and their demonstrated humanity in patient care.

Year Received Recipients
2016 Joshua Scott Jolissiant
2015 Sara Kaitlyn Daniel
2014 Chelsea Marie Becker
2013 Anna Barklie Zimmerman
2012 Christina Marie Papageorge
2011 Joseph Derek Forrester
2010 Clark David Kensinger
2009 Bradley Norman Reames
2008 Cullen O’Neill Carter
2007 Ann Byron Robertson Vaughters
2006 Constance Wye Leng Lee
2005 Patrick Stanford Warren
2004 Paris Desoto Butler
2003 Leo Mabuchi Gazoni
2002 Shawn Arthur Birchenough
Year Acknowledged
at Graduation
Recipient Year Selected
2016 Colbey Wade Freeman
Ian Scott MacLean
2014
2015 Lingjin Meng 2013
2014 Whitney Renee Burns 2012
Year Acknowledged
at Graduation
Recipient Year Selected
2016 Colbey Wade Freeman 2014
2015 Alexander R. Bitzer
Amy Ruth Copeland
Matthew Aaron Guess
Ryan Brandon Hunter
Patrick Michael Kozak
Julia Vivian Loewenthal
Lingjin Meng
2013
2014 Nicholas Samuel Clark 2012
Year Acknowledged
at Graduation
Recipient Year Selected
2016 Allison Elizabeth Garda 2014
2015 Lingjin Meng 2013
2014 Jay Calvin Simmons 2012
Year Acknowledged
at Graduation
Recipient Year Selected
2016 Colbey Wade Freeman
Allison Elizabeth Garda
2014
2015 Amy Ruth Copeland
Matthew Aaron Guess
Lingjin Meng
2013
2014 Whitney Renee Burns 2012
Year Acknowledged
at Graduation
Recipient Year Selected
2016 Colbey Wade Freeman
Kristen Louise Hojnowski
2014
2015 Amy Ruth Copeland 2013
2014 Graham Mason Taylor 2012
Year Acknowledged
at Graduation
Recipient Year Selected
2016 Thomas Matthew Ward 2014
2015 Benjamin Zachary Ball
Matthew Aaron Guess
Ryan Brandon Hunter
Lingjin Meng
2013
2014 Erik Cole Zachwieja 2012

 

Year Acknowledged
at Graduation
Recipient Year Selected
2016 Kristen Louise Hojnowski
John Wallace Melson
Shaan Aariyan Setia
2014
2015 Lingjin Meng 2013
2014 Meredith Lee Orseth 2012
Year Acknowledged
at Graduation
Recipient Year Selected
2016 Colbey Wade Freeman
Sierra Janine Seaman
2014
2015 Emily Clair Arena
John Bradford Boone
David Chen
Michael Charles Holland
Gregory Matthew Kurkis
Lingjin Meng
2013
2014 Whitney Renee Burns 2012
Year Acknowledged
at Graduation
Recipient Year Selected
2016 Colbey Wade Freeman
Nicholas Joseph Kiefer
2014
2015 Matthew Aaron Guess
Lingjin Meng
2013
2014 Taryn Elyse Hassinger 2012
Year Acknowledged
at Graduation
Recipient Year Selected
2016 Colbey Wade Freeman
John Wallace Melson
2014

Collaborative Learning Award is given to recognize and reward students identified by their peers at the end of their pre-clinical clerkship as being most helpful to others in problem solving, active listening, and cooperative learning. The award is sponsored by the Medical Alumni Association.

Year Acknowledged
at Graduation
Recipient Year Selected
2016 Dilawar Singh Khokhar
Nathan Michael Shaw
2014
2015 Matthew Aaron Guess
Ryan Brandon Hunter
Rebecca Rigel Donald
2013
2014 Hunter Jameson Poarch
Robert Ellsworth Reed
2012

 

John Jones Memorial Scholarship Award is endowed by the School of Medicine Class of 2012 to honor the memory of their classmate who died in a tragic caving accident during his second year at UVA. The recipient is an individual who shares John’s desire to serve the under-privileged members of our community and embodies his core values — kindness, compassion, and professional excellence.

Year Acknowledged
at Graduation
Recipient Year Selected
2014 William (Beau) Featherston Gilmore III 2012