Core Curriculum

Tuesday, 6:15 to 7:15AM, OR Classroom, 2nd Floor University Hospital

Date: Tuesday Core Curriculum:
June 25, 2019TRANSITION WEEK
July 2, 2019TRANSITION WEEK
July 9, 2019(CHHABRA) elbow instability- LARSON
July 16, 2019(DACUS) athletes elbow/distal biceps- KEW
July 23, 2019(DEAL) nerve compression syndromes (not CTS)- CHEN
July 30, 2019(YARBORO) AO principles distal humerus fractures- DEASEY
August 6, 2019(SPORTS FELLOW) ACL- QUINLAN
August 13, 2019(SPORTS FELLOW) PCL, MCL, LCL- LARSON
August 20, 2019(WEISS) implant design- YILDIRIM
August 27. 2019(SPORTS FELLOW) PF/Extensor Mech- KEW
September 3, 2019Tuesday Evening Anatomy Lab
September 10, 2019(BACHMANN) DDH- GAUSE
September 17, 2019(GWATHMEY) intra-articular hip (sports)- HOGGARD
September 24, 2019(MATT HARB) Primary THA- LARSON
October 1, 2019(JOHN TAILAFERRO) Revision THA- HAUG
October 8, 2019(BACHMANN) Scoliosis- BUSTOS
October 15, 2019(HASSANZADEH) adult spine deformity- YILDIRIM
October 22, 2019(SINGLA) spinal cord injuries- GAUSE
October 29. 2019(ROMNESS) CP- YILDIRIM
November 5, 2019(LATHER) Syndromes 1- BUSTOS
November 12, 2019Monday Evening Anatomy Lab
November 19, 2019(PERUMAL) foot biomechanics- DEASEY
November 26. 2019(PARK) adult flatfoot- BUSTOS
December 3, 2019(ABEL) feet (peds)- QUINLAN
December 10, 2019(PARK) ankle instability- CHEN
December 17, 2019(PERUMAL) plantar fasciitis/heel pain- KEW
December 24, 2019CHRISTMAS WEEK
December 31, 2019NEW YEARS WEEK
January 7, 2020(FASHANDI) AO principles plateau- GAUSE
January 14, 2020(ARMIN HARANDI) primary TKA- DEASEY
January 21, 2020Monday Evening Anatomy Lab/Optional Guest Lecture
January 28, 2020(THOM BROWN) revision TKA- HAUG
February 4, 2020(JAMES BROWNE) PJI- QUINLAN
February 11, 2020rotator cuff- HOGGARD
February 18, 2020shoulder instablity- HAUG
February 25, 2020shoulder arthritis/TSA- YILDIRIM
March 3, 2020(FASHANDI) AO principles proximal humerus- HOGGARD
March 10, 2020flexor/extensor tendon injury- HAUG
March 17, 2020CMC arthritis and CTS- GAUSE
March 24, 2020carpal instability- KEW
March 31, 2020replants/soft tissue- QUINLAN
April 7, 2020Monday Evening Anatomy Lab
April 14, 2020(MATT HARB) biomaterials/fixation (joints)- DEASEY
April 21, 2020(YARBORO) AO principles tab- BUSTOS
April 28, 2020(WEISS) AO principles hip fxs- CHEN
May 5, 2020(JOHN TAILAFERRO) periprosthetic fxs (joints)- LARSON
May 12, 2020(LI) lumbar herniation- HAUG
May 19, 2020(SHIMER) cervical- DEASEY
May 26, 2020(SPINE FELLOW) inflammatory arthridities of spine- BUSTOS
June 2, 2020(SHEN) spine infections- HOGGARD
June 9, 2020(LATHER/ABEL) peds infections- CHEN
June 16, 2020Team Breakfast