Core Curriculum

Tuesday, 6:15 to 7:15AM, OR Classroom, 2nd Floor University Hospital

TUESDAY CORE CURRICULUM
June 25, 2019 ORIENTATION
July 2, 2019 ORIENTATION
July 9, 2019 (CHHABRA) elbow instability- LARSON
July 16, 2019 (DACUS) athletes elbow/distal biceps- KEW
July 23, 2019 (DEAL) nerve compression syndromes (not CTS)- CHEN
July 30, 2019 (YARBORO) AO principles distal humerus fractures- DEASEY
August 6, 2019 (WEISS) implant design- QUINLAN
August 13, 2019 (SPORTS FELLOW) ACL- YILDIRIM
August 20, 2019 (SPORTS FELLOW) PCL, MCL, LCL- LARSON
August 27, 2019 (SPORTS FELLOW) PF/Extensor Mech- KEW
September 3, 2019 Tuesday Evening Anatomy Lab
September 10, 2019 (BACHMANN) DDH- GAUSE
September 17, 2019 intra-articular hip (sports)- HOGGARD
September 24, 2019 (MATT HARB) Primary THA- LARSON
October 1, 2019 (JOHN TAILAFERRO) Revision THA- HAUG
October 8, 2019 (BACHMANN) Scoliosis- BUSTOS
October 15, 2019 (HASSANZADEH) adult spine deformity- YILDIRIM
October 22, 2019 (SINGLA) spinal cord injuries- GAUSE
October 29, 2019 (ROMNESS) CP- YILDIRIM
November 5, 2019 (LATHER) Syndromes 1- BUSTOS
November 12, 2019 Monday Evening Anatomy Lab
November 19, 2019 foot biomechanics- DEASEY
November 26, 2019 (ABEL) feet (peds)- QUINLAN
December 3, 2019 adult flatfoot- BUSTOS
December 10, 2019 ankle instability- CHEN
December 17, 2019 plantar fasciitis/heel pain- KEW
December 24, 2019 Holiday Break
December 31, 2019 Holiday Break
January 7, 2020 (FASHANDI) AO principles plateau- GAUSE
January 14, 2020 (ARMIN HARANDI) primary TKA- DEASEY
January 21, 2020 (THOM BROWN) revision TKA- QUINLAN
January 28, 2020 Monday Evening Anatomy Lab
February 4, 2020 (JAMES BROWNE) PJI- QUINLAN
February 11, 2020 rotator cuff- HOGGARD
February 18, 2020 shoulder instablity- HAUG
February 25, 2020 shoulder arthritis/TSA- YILDIRIM
March 3, 2020 (FASHANDI) AO principles proximal humerus- HOGGARD
March 10, 2020 flexor/extensor tendon injury- HAUG
March 17, 2020 CMC arthritis and CTS- GAUSE
March 24, 2020 carpal instability- KEW
March 31, 2020 replants/soft tissue- QUINLAN
April 7, 2020 Monday Evening Anatomy Lab
April 14, 2020 (MATT HARB) biomaterials/fixation (joints)- DEASEY
April 21, 2020 (YARBORO) AO principles tab- BUSTOS
April 28, 2020 (WEISS) AO principles hip fxs- CHEN
May 5, 2020 (JOHN TAILAFERRO) periprosthetic fxs (joints)- LARSON
May 12, 2020 (LI) lumbar herniation- HAUG
May 19, 2020 (SHIMER) cervical- DEASEY
May 26, 2020 (SPINE FELLOW) inflammatory arthridities of spine- BUSTOS
June 2, 2020 (SHEN) spine infections- HOGGARD
June 9, 2020 (LATHER/ABEL) peds infections- CHEN
June 16, 2020 Team Breakfast