Teaching and Clinical Excellence Award Recipients

Class of 2021

Three awards are presented each year during graduation:

Julia L. Plunkett M.D. Memorial Award for Clinical Excellence in Residency
Faculty Teaching Award
Residency Teaching Award 

Congratulations to our Award Recipients!

award

 

 

Erik Iszkula, M.D., of the Class of 2010, was the inaugural honoree of the Julia L. Plunkett Award.  Dr. and Dr. Plunkett helped present the Clinical Excellence Award to Erik.

 

 

Julia L. Plunkett, M.D. Memorial Award for Clinical Excellence in Residency

2021 ~ Abhijit Srungavarapu, M.D.

2020 ~ Steven Stefanic, M.D.

2019 ~ Michael Bero, M.D.

2018 ~ Kathleen Root, M.D.

2017 ~ James R. Myer, M.D.

2016 ~ Everett Austin, M.D.

2015 ~ David A. Wilcocks, M.D.

2014 ~ Jonathan James Andrick, M.D.

2013 ~ Austin W. Reynolds, M.D.

2012 ~ Sarah Morris, M.D.

2011 ~ Amy Hess, M.D.

2010 ~ Erik R. Iszkula, M.D.

Faculty Teaching Award

2021 ~ Margaret Sande, M.D.

2020 ~ George Glass, M.D.

2019 ~ Margaret Sande, M.D.

2018 ~ William Woods, M.D.

2017 ~ George Lindbeck, M.D.

2016 ~ Heather Streich, M.D.

2015 ~ Stephen J. Wolf, M.D.

2014 ~ Amita Sudhir, M.D.

2013 ~ Mark R. Sochor, M.D.

2012 ~ William A. Woods, M.D.

2011 ~ Amita Sudhir, M.D.

2010 ~ James Moak, M.D

2009 ~ William A. Woods, M.D

2008 ~ David R. Burt M.D.

2007 ~ Scott A Syverud, M.D

2006 ~ William A. Woods, M.D.

2005 ~ David R. Burt, M.D.

2004 ~ Andrew D. Perron, M.D.

2003 ~ Andrew D. Perron, M.D.

2002 ~ Christopher Holstege, M.D

2001 ~ Richard A. Christoph, M.D.

2000 ~ C. Tom Carter, M.D.

Resident Teaching Award

2021 ~ Mayur Vallabhaneni, M.D.

2020 ~ Daniel Hawkins, M.D.

2019 ~ Aaron Blackshaw, M.D.

2018 ~ Ashley Wilson, M.D.

2017 ~ Lawrence P. Fannon Jr, M.D.

2016 ~ Everett Austin, M.D.

2015 ~ Adam Nevel, M.D.

2014 ~ Justin Stone, M.D.

2013 ~ Joseph M. Grover, M.D.

2012 ~ William Rushton, M.D.

2011 ~ Jared Pelo, M.D.

2010 ~ Erik R. Iszkula, M.D.

2009 ~ Sarah Barker, M.D.

2007 ~ Brian T. Fengler, M.D.

2008 ~ Brady W. Allen, M.D.

2006 ~ David A. Rylak, M.D.

2005 ~ Trey Dobson, M.D.

2004 ~ Monica Williams-Murphy, M.D.

2003 ~ Ming-Jay Jeffery Wu, M.D.

2002 ~ William Steele Kanich, M.D.

2002 ~ Samuel Thomas Gardner, III, M.D.

2001 ~ Edward A. Ullman, M.D.

2001 ~ Mark A. Mullins, M.D.

2000 ~ Orion J. Colfer, M.D.

1999 ~ Devin C. Bateman, M.D.

1998 ~ Dina M. Esterowitz, M.D